Lodge Dalkeith Kilwinning No. 10

            Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland

 

Home About us Lodge History Office Bearers Past Masters About Freemasonry How to join our Lodge Tercentennial WW1 Memorial Function hall Contact

 

 

 

Past Masters

The roll call of Bretheren who have served the Lodge as Right Worshipful Master 

  1736-  William Stirling of Herbertshire

 

Wardens: Alexander Neilson and Mungo Graham

  1737- John Gibb
  1738-1739  William Drummond of Hawthornden
  1740-1741 George Fairholme
  1742 Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Dickson of Carberry
  1743 William Lorn
  1755 George Rutherford (Master by Proxy)
  1762 James Pillans
  1763 Andrew Young
  1764-1765  Hugh Maxwell
  1765-1767  Hugh Maxwell
  1767-1769  John Alves, Chamberlain
  1769-1771  John Simpson, Surgeon
  1771-1773  Alexander Briggs
  1773-1777  John Alves
  1777-1778  David Eriston
  1778-1780        David Crichton, Chamberlain
  1780-1782  John Alves
  1782-1784  George Welsh
  1784-1786 David Crichton
  1786-1787   David Crichton, Chamberlain
  1787-1788 John Alves
  1788-1790 Adam Young
  1790-1791 Alexander Briggs
  1791-1794 John Dick
  1794-1796 Adam Young
  1796-1799 Archibald Simpson
  1799-1801 Adam Young
  1801-1803 John Johnstone
  1803-1807 Adam Young
  1807-1811 Alexander Briggs
  1811-1814 William Plummer
  1814-1818 Robert Wilson
  1818-1820 William Plummer
  1820-1824 James Turnbull
  1824-1827 David Noble
  1827-1831 Robert Wilson Jnr
  1831-1834 Alexander Moffat
  1834-1836 Alexander Thomson
  1836-1840 Alexander Porteous
  1840-1842 John Henderson
  1842-1843 George F. McIntosh
  1843-1846 Andrew Wilson
  1846-1847 George Pace
  1847-1848 John Nelson
  1848-1853 Sir J.W. Drummond, Bart. of Hawthornden
  1853-1854 James Thomson
  1854-1856   William Barrie, Teacher
  1856-1858     Robert Jeffries, M.D
  1858-1859   James Thomson, Brassfounder
  1859-1860 Charles Woolley, Wine Merchant
  1860-1862   Peter Nicol, Coach-Hirer
  1862-1864 James Paterson
1864-1865 Robert Dundas, Esq., of Arniston
  1865-1866 Andrew Paterson, Factor
1866-1869 Robert Jefferiss, M.D
  1869-1872 Archibald Chisholm, Joiner
  1872-1874   Richard Wilson, Clothier
  1874-1875 Peter Nicol, Coach-Hirer
  1875-1877 James King, Publisher
  1877-1880 Baillie Rough
  1880-1882 Thomas Smith, S.S.C.
  1882-1884 Archibald Chisholm
  1884-1885 William Bryson
1885-1887     Robert J. Noble
1887-1888     James McLean
  1888-1889 David Young
  1889-1892 Robert Lucas, M.D.
  1892-1895 John Hope, Jnr
  1895-1896 Baillie Liddell
1897-1899 Provost Liddell
  1899-1902 James E. Sherrin
  1902-1906 Charles B. Hutchinson
  1906-1908 Charles Guild
  1908-1911 Dr. David Mitchell
  1911-1913 William Muirhead, S.S.C.
  1913-1917 Archibald Johnstone
  1917-1919 Thomas R. Watters
  1919-1921     Robert Grant
  1922-1923 James Sinclair
  1924-1925 Andrew B. Forrest
  1926-1927   John D. Tod
  1928-1929 John Bruce
1929-1931   John M. Ormiston
  1932-1933 John Thomson
  1933-1935 Walter Kerr
  1935-1937 John L. Tod
  1937-1940 Norman W.A. Tod
  1940-1942 Adam W. Melrose
  1942-1944     John McDonald
  1944-1946   Mathem M. Manuel
  1946-1947   David B. Craig
  1947-1949 Robert Whyte
  1949-1951 Peter B. Tait
  1951-1953   Alex. Meek
  1955-1956 Andrew M. McKinlay
  1953-1955   Andrew B. Letham
  1956-1958   William Duncan
  1958-1960   Thomas Findlay
  1960-1962   George R. Hamilton
  1962-1964   William Iain McCarter
  1964-1966 Daniel J. Stewart
  1966-1968   Alexander S. Conner
  1968-1970   David B. Craig
  1970-1972 James Brown
  1972-1975 William B. Brown
1975-1977 John S. Young
  1977-1979   Thomas Hardwick
  1979-1980 William Thomson
  1980-1982   James Campbell
  1982-1984   Allan Black
  1984-1986 William Durie B.E.M
  1986-1988 Andrew M. Haining
  1988-1990 George W. Young
  1990-1992   Lawrence McKenna
  1992-1994 Thomas P. Gair
  1994-1996 Thomas C. Smith
  1996-1998 Lewis R. Young
  1998-2000 Peter C. McGow
  2000-2002   Maurice A. Turner
  2002-2004 William Ross
  2004-2006   Donald Ritchie
  2006-2008     Kenneth S. Harris
  2008-2010   James F.D. Pryde
  2010-2012   Samuel Mitchell
2012-2014 Andrew M. Smith
2014-2016 Alan M. Carmichael
  2016-2018 Thomas P. Gair
  2018-2019 Peter C. McGow