Lodge Dalkeith Kilwinning No. 10

Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland

Constituted 21st December 1724

Home About us Lodge History Office Bearers Past Masters About Freemasonry How to join our Lodge Tercentennial WW1 + 2 Memorial Function hall Contact

 

 

Roll of Past Right Worshipful Masters

 

1736 - 1803

1736 William Stirling of Herbertshire    
SW & JW

Mungo Grahame (of grameshall also a member of no 2

1773 - 1777 John Alves
Alexander Neilson
1737

John Gibb (also a member of No.2)

1777 - 1778 David Eriston
1738 - 1739

William Drummond of Hawthornden

1778 - 1780 David Crichton, Chamberlain (click for more info)
1740 - 1741 George Fairholme 1780 - 1782 John Alves
1742 Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Dickson of Carberry 1782 - 1784 George Welsh
1743 William Lorn 1784 -1786 David Christison
1755 George Rutheford (Master by Proxy) 1786 - 1787 David Crichton, Chamberlain
1762 James Pillans 1787 - 1788 John Alves
1763 Andrew Young 1788 - 1790 Adam Young
1764 - 1765 Hugh Maxwell 1790 - 1791 Alexander Briggs
1765- 1767 Hugh Maxwell 1791 - 1794 John Dick
1767 - 1769 John Alves, Chamberlain (click for more info) 1796 - 1799 Archibald Simpson
1769 - 1771 John Simpson, Surgeon  1799 - 1801 Adam Young
1771 - 1773 Alexander Briggs 1801 - 1803 John Johnstone

 

1803 - 1880

1803 - 1807 Adam Young 1848 - 1853 Sir J.W. Drummond, Bart., of Hawthornden
1807 - 1811 Alexander Briggs 1853 - 1854 James Thomson
1811 - 1814 William Plummer 1854  -1856 William Barrie, Teacher
1814 - 1818 Robert Wilson 1856 - 1858 Robert Jeffries, M.D.
1818 - 1820 William Plummer 1858 - 1859  James Thomson, Brassfounder
1820 - 1824 James Turnbull 1859 - 1860 Charles Woolley, Wine Merchant (click for more info)
1824 - 1827 David Noble 1860 - 1862 Peter Nicol, Coach-Hirer
1827 - 1831 Robert Wilson, junr 1862 - 1864 James Paterson
1831 - 1834  Alexander Moffatt 1864 - 1865 Robert Dundas, Esq., of Arniston (click for more info)

1834 - 1836 

Alexander Thomson 1865 - 1866 Andrew Paterson, Factor
1836 - 1840 Alexander Porteous 1866 - 1869 Robert Jefferiss, M.D
1840 - 1842  John Henderson 1869-1872 Archibald Chisholm, Joiner (click for more info)
1842 - 1843 George F. McIntosh 1872-1874 Richard Wilson, Clothier
1843 - 1846  Andrew Wilson 1874-1875 Peter Nicol,Coach-Hirer
1846 - 1847 George Pace 1875 - 1877 James King, Publisher (of Dalkeith Advertiser)

1847 - 1848

John Nelson 1877 - 1880 Baillie Rough

 

1880 - 1949

1880 - 1882 Thomas Smith,S.S.C. (click for more info) 1917-1919 Thomas R. Waters (click for more info)
1882 - 1884 Archibald Chisholm 1919-1921 Robert Grant (click for more info)
1884 - 1885  William Bryson (click for more info) 1922-1923 James Sinclair (click for more info)
1885 - 1887 Robert J. Noble (click for more info) 1924-1925 Andrew B. Forrest (click for more info)
1887 - 1888  James McLean (click for more info) 1926-1927 John D. Tod
1888 - 1889 David Young (click for more info) 1928-1929  John Bruce
1889 - 1892 Robert Lucas, M.D. (click for more info) 1929-1931 John M. Ormiston
1892 - 1895 John Hope, junr 1932-1933 John Thomson
1895 - 1896 Baillie Liddell (click for more info) 1933-1935 Walter Kerr (click for more info)
1897 - 1899 Provost Lidell (click for more info) 1935-1937 John L. Tod (click for more info)
1899 - 1902 James E. Sherrin 1937-1940 Norman W.A. Tod (click for more info)
1902 - 1906 Charles B. Hutchinson 1940-1942 Adam W. Melrose
1906 - 1908 Charles Guild 1942-1944 John McDonald
1908 - 1911 Dr David Mitchell (click for more info) 1944-1946 Mathem M. Manuel
1911 - 1913 William Muirhead, S.S.C. (click for more info) 1946-1947 David B. Craig
1913 - 1917 Archibald Johnstone (click for more info) 1947-1949 Robert Whyte

 

1949 - 2012

1949-1951  Peter B. Tait 1980-1982  James Campbell
1951-1953  Alex. Meek 1982-1984  Allan Black
1953-1955  Andrew B. Letham 1984-1986  William Durie B.E.M.
1955-1956  Andrew M. McKinlay 1986-1988  Andrew M. Haining
1956-1958  William Duncan 1988-1990  George W. Young
1958-1960  Thomas Findlay 1990-1992  Lawrence McKenna
1960-1962  George R. Hamilton 1992-1994  Thomas P. Gair
1962-1964  William Iain McCarter 1994-1996  Thomas C. Smith
1964-1966  Daniel J. Stewart 1996-1998  Lewis R. Young
1966-1968  Alexander S. Conner 1998-2000  Peter C. McGow
1968-1970  David B. Craig 2000-2002  Maurice A. Turner
1970-1972  James Brown 2002-2004  William Ross
1972-1975  William B. Brown 2004-2006  Donald Ritchie
1975-1977  John S. Young 2006-2008  Kenneth S. Harris
1977-1979  Thomas Hardwick 2008-2010  James F.D. Pryde
1979-1980  William Thomson 2010-2012  Samuel Mitchell

 

2012 - 2019

2012-2014 Andrew M. Smith 2018-2019 Peter C. McGow
2014-2016 Alan M. Carmichael 2019-   Bryan R. Halliday
2016-2018 Thomas P. Gair